KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Cherokee

Spanish translation: Cheroke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cherokee
Spanish translation:Cheroke
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

16:37 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ heritige
English term or phrase: Cherokee
This is a heritage term. meaning I come from that origin.
kami
Cheroke(e)
Explanation:
Yo siempre lo he visto igual, quizá con sólo una "e". Y el acento en español va en la "o".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias: tebeos de Lucky Luke, películas de vaqueros...
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cheroke(e)
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +2Cherokee
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5indio cheroquíAntonio Costa
4 +1cheroquíSery


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheroquí


Explanation:
From the U.S. tribe Cherokee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Simon & Schuster´s Int\'l Dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por citar alguna ref. en Google, ver la siguiente:

www.cidh.oas.org/Indigenas/Cap.3.htm



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Gracias

disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: No estoy de acuerdo, lo siento
4 mins
  -> Gracias, lo siento yo también.

agree  Gustavo Carias
41 mins
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cherokee


Explanation:
Hola Kami,
No habiendo encontrado la palabra en español, te recomiendo la misma.
Saludos :)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Manuel Seco propone la forma original.
5 mins
  -> Gran referencia, Gracias, Fernan :D

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 hr
  -> Gracias &:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cheroke(e)


Explanation:
Yo siempre lo he visto igual, quizá con sólo una "e". Y el acento en español va en la "o".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias: tebeos de Lucky Luke, películas de vaqueros...

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sery: Aparte de diccionarios, también hay referencias en Internet de que sí existe el término cheroquí.
9 mins
  -> Could be, but if the asker cannot bother to look it up in a dictionary, I don't know why should I bother

agree  MJ Barber: often seen it like this, one 'e'
1 hr

agree  xxxLilla
2 hrs

agree  elenali
4 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
1 day21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indio cheroquí


Explanation:
Soy de la tribu de los indios xeroquíes

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478