KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dynamically supported craft/ship

Spanish translation: vehiculos de sustentación dinámica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dynamically supported vehicles
Spanish translation:vehiculos de sustentación dinámica
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

00:26 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ maritime language
English term or phrase: dynamically supported craft/ship
The last two, I promise:
¿Qué clase de embarcación es un(a) “dynamically supported craft/ship”?
Is there an *officially accepted* translation for *Global Maritime Distress and Safety System*, or *Sistema Global de Seguridad y Contra Peligro Marítimo* is OK?
Thanks a million,
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Vehiculos de sustentación dinámica
Explanation:
Qquestion A
"The first division of vehicles I will make is statically verses dynamically supported. Static would include; cars, boats, submarines and airships among others, that is they require no energy or motion input to achieve their operational stance. Dynamically supported vehicles include, hovercraft, hydrofoils, hydroplanes, airplanes, helicopters and many others, all of which require some motive force to achieve their operational stance."
http://www.canadianhovercraftfederation.org/FAQs/1what_is_a_...

Question B
Sistema Global de Seguridad y Socorro Marítimo
Referencias:
www.citel.oas.org/SP/bol/pr03.asp
www.oas.org/SP/PINFO/DOC/AS96/ii.htm
www.infonews21.com/eventos/2000/agosto/bt/bt.htm



Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
Manuel
dynamically supported vehicles = vehiculos de sustentación dinámica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vehiculos de sustentación dinámica
two2tango
4emergencia??Zubimendi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergencia??


Explanation:
hola
contra peligro no me suena nada bien... aunque no conozco el tema, qué tal emergencia o alerta o algo por el estilo?

Embarcación/nave de soporte dinámico???
suerte!

Zubimendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vehiculos de sustentación dinámica


Explanation:
Qquestion A
"The first division of vehicles I will make is statically verses dynamically supported. Static would include; cars, boats, submarines and airships among others, that is they require no energy or motion input to achieve their operational stance. Dynamically supported vehicles include, hovercraft, hydrofoils, hydroplanes, airplanes, helicopters and many others, all of which require some motive force to achieve their operational stance."
http://www.canadianhovercraftfederation.org/FAQs/1what_is_a_...

Question B
Sistema Global de Seguridad y Socorro Marítimo
Referencias:
www.citel.oas.org/SP/bol/pr03.asp
www.oas.org/SP/PINFO/DOC/AS96/ii.htm
www.infonews21.com/eventos/2000/agosto/bt/bt.htm





two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
Manuel
dynamically supported vehicles = vehiculos de sustentación dinámica