KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Open ended question

Spanish translation: pregunta (de interpretación) abierta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open ended question
Spanish translation:pregunta (de interpretación) abierta
Entered by: P Forgas

02:54 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Open ended question
Un ejemplo de preguntas citado en un Manuel de Capacitacion
jubileo
pregunta de interpretación abierta
Explanation:
a question which does not admit of a limited number of definite answers,as for example,"What do you think of the present Government?";as opposed to a closed ended question such as "Are you in favour of the present Government?",the replies to which can be classified as "Yes","No","Don't know"

Reference Kendall & Buckland,Dict.of Stat.Terms,1982
(1)
TERM open ended question

Reference Kendall & Buckland,Dict.of Stat.Terms,1982

Note {DOM} statistical methodology:sampling surveys
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the distinction is important and useful in practice,although it may be criticised from certain logical and psychological standpoints
(2)
TERM open-end question

Reference BTM

Note {DOM} statistical methodology:sampling surveys
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the distinction is important and useful in practice,although it may be criticised from certain logical and psychological standpoints



(1)
TERM pregunta de interpretación abierta

Reference Kendall, Dict Stat Terms-1960

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pregunta de interpretación abierta
P Forgas
5 +6Preguntas abiertas
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4preguntas abiertas a la discusiónAntonio Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pregunta de interpretación abierta


Explanation:
a question which does not admit of a limited number of definite answers,as for example,"What do you think of the present Government?";as opposed to a closed ended question such as "Are you in favour of the present Government?",the replies to which can be classified as "Yes","No","Don't know"

Reference Kendall & Buckland,Dict.of Stat.Terms,1982
(1)
TERM open ended question

Reference Kendall & Buckland,Dict.of Stat.Terms,1982

Note {DOM} statistical methodology:sampling surveys
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the distinction is important and useful in practice,although it may be criticised from certain logical and psychological standpoints
(2)
TERM open-end question

Reference BTM

Note {DOM} statistical methodology:sampling surveys
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the distinction is important and useful in practice,although it may be criticised from certain logical and psychological standpoints



(1)
TERM pregunta de interpretación abierta

Reference Kendall, Dict Stat Terms-1960




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
4 mins

agree  David Davis
4 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
15 mins

agree  A Hayes
1 hr

agree  LEALZ
1 hr

agree  elenali
6 hrs

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: ¡Es perfecta!
10 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Preguntas abiertas


Explanation:
Fui docente durante casi 20 años y siempre les llamamos "preguntas abiertas".



SISTEMA DE INGRESO A LA EDUCACIÓN SUPERIOR - TERRA - [ Translate this page ]
... no se pueden corregir preguntas abiertas de casi 200.000 postulantes dentro de
los plazos que existen en el proceso de admisión a la enseñanza superior. ...
www.terra.cl/sies/preguntas.cfm - 23k - 26 Mar 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Puerto Rico y America Latina - Academica: Boletin Informativo - [ Translate this page ]
... y estadística, y metodología de la enseñanza de matemáticas. ... de maestro y debe
contestar varias preguntas abiertas sobre la forma en que actuaría ...
www.collegeboard.org/ptorico/academia/febrero01/html/prueba...




Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lassa
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán: o con final abierto
4 hrs

agree  Alis?: de acuerdo, abiertas se les dice en sociología también
9 hrs

agree  Ines Iglesias: De acuerdo con "pregunta abierta"
16 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: Exacto, en España se dice igual.Son aquellas en las que hay que desarrollar la respuesta, no sólo elegir una opción.
17 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner: me gusta "con final abierto"
1 day10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preguntas abiertas a la discusión


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478