KudoZ home » English » Other

Typo Mistake or Am I missing something?

English translation: Ya its a Typo mistake


11:56 Mar 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Typo Mistake or Am I missing something?
Hi,

The essence of at least one Spanish company is summed up in just THREE WORDS Ñ REASEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.

I think something is missing. Why the ñ there?
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:Ya its a Typo mistake
Explanation:
Hi
I agree with you that its a Typo mistake.
Selected response from:

Rakhi
India
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! That's what I thought. In any case a word is missing. They say 'three words', but there are only two. I will contact the author. And, by the way..... I'm relaxed (well, so far...) Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Ya its a Typo mistakeRakhi
5 +2RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (3 words)Antonio Costa
5Typo mistake, for sureAntonio Costa
4Because Ñ sometimes is used as symbol of Spanish identity
Emanuela Corbetta
4I+D
Mireia Oliva Solé
4:
Alis?


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ya its a Typo mistake


Explanation:
Hi
I agree with you that its a Typo mistake.

Rakhi
India
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! That's what I thought. In any case a word is missing. They say 'three words', but there are only two. I will contact the author. And, by the way..... I'm relaxed (well, so far...) Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almudena García: It is a mistyping, "ñ" would never be used like that in Spanish
2 mins

agree  Egmont: ok
15 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
18 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: he pressed ñ instead of : (its neigbour).relax Centos
20 mins

agree  Atacama
21 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer
2518 days

agree  Nesrin: Or to lead with a good example: "Yes, it's a typo". :-)
2518 days

agree  Phong Le
2519 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Because Ñ sometimes is used as symbol of Spanish identity


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Typo mistake, for sure


Explanation:
Just because Ñ is not a word, is a letter.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 1

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
:


Explanation:
They probably meant to type ":" which on the English keyboard is in the same place as the Ñ is on the Spanish keyboard (at least the one in Argentina).

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I+D


Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de un error tipográfico ya que Research and Development es I+D (Investigación y Desarrollo)para las empresas españolas.
El hecho de que el texto original diga tres palabras, supongo que es debido a que al figurar el error tipográfico de la letra Ñ, la versión inglesa la contó como una palabra más.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (3 words)


Explanation:
I think there is nothing missing. Just rerplace the Ñ by :, that's all

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocell
28 mins
  -> Thank you Ocell

agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, Rakhi. "And" is also a word . . . .
2518 days