KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dildo

Spanish translation: consolador


12:06 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dildo
Coloquial, de amigos
Pilar
Spanish translation:consolador
Explanation:
en la Argentina- Y suena igual de grosero que en inglés
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6consolador
Alis?
4 +2Vibrador... si vibra :)
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5IdiotMaria-Jose Pastor
5Consolador, Porongaxxxrgerke
4Consolador
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
consolador


Explanation:
en la Argentina- Y suena igual de grosero que en inglés

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
0 min

agree  Martin Perazzo: También para España, pero no suena "tan grosero".
1 min

agree  Atacama
6 mins

agree  Pilar Megías: Consolador. Estoy de acuerdo con el comentario de Martin
9 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  Elena Miguel
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consolador


Explanation:
No se necesita.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vibrador... si vibra :)


Explanation:
Consolador y vibrador se usan casi por igual... normalmente vibran...

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar
5 hrs

agree  xxxPaul Roige: ...y dicen que a veces consuelan! :-))
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consolador, Poronga


Explanation:
Consolador es la palabra mas aprobiada, Poronga es muy grosera.

xxxrgerke

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Idiot


Explanation:
asi lo traduciria yo - es mas o menos lo mismo

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301