KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

For Spanish, please turn over.

Spanish translation: español al dorso


15:39 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Flyer for a festival
English term or phrase: For Spanish, please turn over.
for use on a flyer that has English on one side and Spanish on the other.
Kelly
Spanish translation:español al dorso
Explanation:
conciso y claro (creo).
Selected response from:

Elena Miguel
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16español al dorso
Elena Miguel
5 +1Para español, lea al reversoCarlos Gómez-Orellana
5En Español a la Vuelta
Henry Hinds
4'Español: ver dorso/reverso'xxxmgonzalez
4Español, ver al dorso
Claudia Consigli
4En español en la otra cara.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Español al reverso
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4Para espanol vease al dorsogansari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
español al dorso


Explanation:
conciso y claro (creo).

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  xxxLilla
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: Lo bu si bre 2 ve bu :-)
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Egmont: ok...en español, al dorso.
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  olv10siq
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carlos Gómez-Orellana: de todas las que he leído, incluso mi propia propuesta, ésta es la mejor.
32 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gustavo Carias
2 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 hrs

agree  Ines Iglesias: De acuerdo. También "en español, al dorso"
3 hrs

agree  Andrew Donaldson
4 hrs

agree  elenali
5 hrs

agree  Bill Greendyk
5 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi
7 hrs

agree  Ser: necesita solo una coma, espanol, al dorso
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Español al reverso


Explanation:
Another option

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Para español, lea al reverso


Explanation:
La otra opción obvia, "Para español, voltee la hoja", para ina instrucción demasiado complicada para algo tan natural.

Carlos Gómez-Orellana
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cordelia
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En español en la otra cara.


Explanation:
Variación

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para espanol vease al dorso


Explanation:
The n is espanol is an enye and the first e in vease has an accent.


gansari
PRO pts in pair: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En Español a la Vuelta


Explanation:
"Vuelta" is also a very common way to say "the other side" of the page. (Méx.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Español: ver dorso/reverso'


Explanation:
Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Español, ver al dorso


Explanation:
Me suena más familiar

Claudia Consigli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish