KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

linen

Spanish translation: ropa blanca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linen
Spanish translation:ropa blanca
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:28 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Bed sheets, towels, tablecloth,
English term or phrase: linen
linen room in a hospital setting - we are translating the signs for the different services.
Rosy Costas
ropa blanca/ropa de cama
Explanation:
According to the Oxford Superlex.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
I would like to thank all of you who took the time to answer my question. All the answers were good, but we had to consider several issues, such as: for linen - lenceria seems to be the best answer, is used in Spain, but in Latin America it mostly used for lingerie (ropa intima femenina), etc. For housekeeping - we cannot use "mantenimiento" because that field is covered by Engineering - the list could go on...

So, we decided to use:
Servicio de limpieza - for housekeeping
Servicio de ropa blanca - for linen room

Thanks again to all of you. I really appreciate your help.

Rosy Costas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ropa blanca/ropa de cama
Terry Burgess
4 +5lencería
Bill Greendyk
5 +3blancosAtenea Acevedo
4 +3lencería
Claudia Iglesias
4Sala de lavado
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4Sábanas
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Ropero
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ropero


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lencería


Explanation:
VOX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:42:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambio mi respuesta por ropa de hospital(es). Lencería es empleado sobre todo para ropa interior, por lo tanto no es lo más adaptado. Ropa de casa es lo que se usa para toallas, sábanas, manteles, pero por ser \"de casa\" no sirve. Propongo pues \"ropa de hospital(es)\"

Clientes para el Alquiler y Lavado de *Ropa de Hospitales*
... Clientes. En Servisan tenemos una amplia experiencia con los mayores hospitales del
país. Algunos de nuestros clientes son: Hospital Central Norte de ...
www.servisan.net/servisan_clientes.htm

** sitio de la ropa de hospital** en la red
Uniformes Dott, el sitio de la ropa de hospital en
la red. Bienvenido a la página de ...
www.uniformesdott.com/hospitales.html

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Whoa! I came in way behind on that one! Saludos!
3 mins
  -> Gracias William

disagree  Alejandra Paz: No creo que encontremos ningún cartel o letrero en un hospital que diga "lencería".
6 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: 4a defenicion en el RAE
42 mins
  -> Gracias MJPastor

agree  Thierry LOTTE: "Back in town!" as i may see - una pregunta : en America del sur "lenveria no se aplica solamente a "underclothes" - porque creo que aqui (Bna) es solamente por eso ??
1 hr
  -> Salut Thierry ! No es sólo ropa interior, pero parece que este uso domina.

agree  Leliadoura: trabajo en un hospital y pone lencería en letras bien grandes y es como le llamamos todos; en ella se lava tanto la ropa del personal (batas y pijamas) como la ropa de las camas. También es el servicio que provee de toda esa ropa.
18 hrs
  -> Un millón de gracias por tu apoyo Leliadoura

disagree  Aurora Humarán: Hola Claudia, el disagree es simplemente para indicar que en Argentina LENCERIA es el lugar en que comprás botones, agujas e hilo. Otra acepción: la ropa interior =)
1 day1 hr
  -> En Chile eso es una cordonería, y tengo entendido que en España es una mercería ! ¡Menos mal que hablamos el mismo idioma !

agree  Mary Smith: Lencería viene de lienzo, que es como se llamaban antes las sábanas. Y, como dice Leliadoura, es lo que pone en los carteles de los hospitales, al menos en España.
2 days1 hr
  -> Gracias Susana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ropa blanca/ropa de cama


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Superlex.
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
I would like to thank all of you who took the time to answer my question. All the answers were good, but we had to consider several issues, such as: for linen - lenceria seems to be the best answer, is used in Spain, but in Latin America it mostly used for lingerie (ropa intima femenina), etc. For housekeeping - we cannot use "mantenimiento" because that field is covered by Engineering - the list could go on...

So, we decided to use:
Servicio de limpieza - for housekeeping
Servicio de ropa blanca - for linen room

Thanks again to all of you. I really appreciate your help.

Rosy Costas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Paz
6 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Alejandra:-)))

agree  Kling
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Kling:-)))

agree  xxxDiego V
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo "diegov":-)))

agree  CNF
19 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: si es para Argentina, al menos...
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxiwerner: en argentina, totalmente de acuerdo
1 day4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blancos


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: clóset de blancos
28 mins

agree  CNF
19 hrs

agree  xxxEstrop: Para México, yo me quedaría con "Blancos" Suerte!!!
1 day10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sábanas


Explanation:
una variación.

o ropa de cama


MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lencería


Explanation:
Vox Diccionario: "lencería - lugar donde se custodia la ropa blanca en establecimientos como hospitales, colegios, etc." (Place where white clothing is stored in establishments such as hospitals, schools, etc.)

Hope it helps!



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
35 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: 4a defencion en el RAE
39 mins

agree  Arancha Otero
5 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: si, ver comentario a Claudia.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leliadoura, tú debes de saber más que todos, pues!

agree  Mary Smith
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sala de lavado


Explanation:
This is interpretation more than verbatim translation....Thinking of signage for a hospital room....I imagine the linen room is where the bed linen and drapes are being washed, no?

Good luck!

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51