KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

deli or delicatessen

Spanish translation: charcutería, fiambrería, salchichonería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deli
Spanish translation:charcutería, fiambrería, salchichonería
Entered by: Hernan Navas

12:33 Mar 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: deli or delicatessen
Deli counters are a tempting place to shop.

Is it correct to use the word salchichonería for a Mexican audience?
Hernan Navas
United States
salchichonería
Explanation:
Yes, you're right - it's OK for Mexico. Alternatives for other parts would be:charcutería, fiambrería (rotisería), salsamentaria
Hoep it helps.
Good luck,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Thank you, Sarah. You must be from Mexico.

Hernán

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salchichonería
Sarah Brenchley
5salchichonería
Sarah Brenchley
4Carnes frías/embutidosxxxEstrop
4charcutería selecta
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charcutería selecta


Explanation:
Es la única traducción que sugiere VOX

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salchichonería


Explanation:
Yes, you're right - it's OK for Mexico. Alternatives for other parts would be:charcutería, fiambrería (rotisería), salsamentaria
Hoep it helps.
Good luck,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salchichonería


Explanation:
Yes, you're right - it's OK for Mexico. Alternatives for other parts would be:charcutería, fiambrería (rotisería), salsamentaria
Hoep it helps.
Good luck,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Thank you, Sarah. You must be from Mexico.

Hernán

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carnes frías/embutidos


Explanation:
Si lo que quieres es el término más usa de en México,cualquiera de estos dos.
Suerte!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 05:46:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"...más usado en ...\" Perdón! Ahora, si lo que quieres es saber es cómo se le llama al lugar ónde venden \"delis\" Yo preferiría \"tortería\". Obviamente sólo hablo de México

xxxEstrop