KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

resource

Spanish translation: Maestro/Maestra de Recursos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resource
Spanish translation:Maestro/Maestra de Recursos

04:10 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: resource
would you translate the tile:
Resource Teacher
as
Maestro(a) de Recursos

de recurso o recursos?
elena
Maestro/Maestra de Recursos
Explanation:
Hola Elena,
Así lo traducen en el distrito escolar en el que trabajo, "de recursos" en plural, y sí, como dice el colega Henry, por lo general son maestros de educación especial.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
It is for the U.S.

Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Maestro/Maestra de RecursosxxxOso
5Profesor de materias especiales
Monica Colangelo
5asesor pedagógico
Ines Iglesias
5de Educación Especial
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de Educación Especial


Explanation:
Son de Educación Especial (EE.UU.).

(De alumnos con problemas de aprendizaje, deficientes mentales, etc.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asesor pedagógico


Explanation:
según el glosario internacional para el traductor de Marina Orellana

Ines Iglesias
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maestro/Maestra de Recursos


Explanation:
Hola Elena,
Así lo traducen en el distrito escolar en el que trabajo, "de recursos" en plural, y sí, como dice el colega Henry, por lo general son maestros de educación especial.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
It is for the U.S.

Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: en los EEUU - si
38 mins
  -> Hola ACB ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^))

agree  Silvia Sassone: Yes. See reference: http://www2.sandi.net/longfellow/html/_vti_cnf/staff.htm
1 hr
  -> Grazie molto Silvia!! ¶:^))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Profesor de materias especiales


Explanation:
He encontrado infinidad de referencias en Google, pero honestamente ninguno de los que vi nombra educación especial. Sí aparecen Resource Teachers de música, tecnología, ciencias, etc., pero no de escuelas para discapacitados.

Introducing...Ms. Kelder, Our Science Resource Teacher Aside from teaching fifth
grade, Ms. Kelder is also our school's Science Resource teacher. In this ...
paterson.k12.nj.us/~schools/school8/six.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387