KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

affection

Spanish translation: cariño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affection
Spanish translation:cariño
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

21:48 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: affection
friendship
delphia dirks
cariño
Explanation:
This is the word for affection in Spanish.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10cariño
Bill Greendyk
5 +41 noun afecto, cariño.xxxLilla
5afecto
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cariño


Explanation:
This is the word for affection in Spanish.

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola..también afecto :-))
1 min
  -> Sí, pero el cariño me suena más duuulce!

agree  Jairo Contreras-López
1 min
  -> Gracias, Doctores!

agree  Claudia Iglesias
12 mins
  -> Con cariño, Claudia!! :-)

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  David Davis
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
11 hrs

agree  Alis?
16 hrs

agree  A Hayes
17 hrs

agree  Maria Pelletta: de acuerdo
18 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner: tambien afecto, pero cariño es mas lindo!!!
1 day4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
1 noun afecto, cariño.


Explanation:
1 noun afecto, cariño.
l to hold somebody in affection, tener cariño a alguien.



    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
xxxLilla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
29 mins

agree  CNF
34 mins

agree  Gabriela Minsky
5 hrs

agree  Sery: cualquiera de las dos
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afecto


Explanation:
sin adornar, tal y como es.

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54