KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

former employers

Spanish translation: empleadores/patrones anteriores


06:50 Mar 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: former employers
You will not be allowed to see references from former employers or other documents protected by state law.
xxxbrzofuerte
Spanish translation:empleadores/patrones anteriores
Explanation:
frase común
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15empleadores/patrones anteriores
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2Nota a Hans. Favor no calificarAurora Humarán


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
empleadores/patrones anteriores


Explanation:
frase común

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
13 mins
  -> gracias, Oso

agree  elenali
34 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  Hans Gärtner: no es patrones sino patronos!!!!!!!
6 hrs
  -> Hans... estamos en Semana Santa, lo sé, pero mi Santo Patrono no es mi "Patrón"

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Hans: At least in Argentina a patrono is a saint of the Catholic church. I agree with luiroi.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your sacred support, Robert

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sery
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: De acuerdo.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  CNF
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Agree and disagree with Hans Gartner
10 hrs
  -> holly thanks

agree  Marisa Pavan
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxiwerner
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nora Escoms
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 day2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nota a Hans. Favor no calificar


Explanation:
Hans:
La palabra es patrones con "e".
Patrono se usa, por ejemplo, cuando hablás de un Santo que es elegido por un determinado pueblo para que sea su Santo Patrono (el propio, el que sienten ellos que más los identifica o algo así, no sé mucho de religión católica).
Saludos,

aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CNF: Según la RAE, la palabra "patrono" tiene las dos acepciones que acá se están discutiendo. ¡Felices Pascuas! Naty :^)
25 mins
  -> pero es un tema de "usage" Nati... acepciones da muchas pero alguna vez escuchaste a alguien hablar de sus "patronos"? =)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): I "holly" agree with you, never heard it used like that
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
23 hrs
  -> gracias