KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

with the end of the school year coming

Spanish translation: al aproximarse el final del año escolar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with the end of the school year coming
Spanish translation:al aproximarse el final del año escolar

00:31 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: with the end of the school year coming
with the end of the school year coming



Thank you!
susie
al aproximarse el final del ciclo escolar
Explanation:
But more context could help.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I'm sorry for taking so long to answer. My computer was down. Thank you very much, and thanks to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5al aproximarse el final del ciclo escolar
Henry Hinds
5 +2Ahora que se acerca el fin del año escolar...xxxOso
5cuando se aproxima el fin del año escolarMaria Bianchimano
5ya que se acerca el fin del ciclo escolar...
Hardy Moreno
4al aproximarse el final del año lectivoPonja
4con el fin del ciclo escolar acercándoseelenali
4con el fin del año escolar, viniéndose
Bernardo Ortiz
4aproximándose la culminación del año escolar...yerico
4Próximos al final del año lectivo/escolarVeronica Lassa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
al aproximarse el final del ciclo escolar


Explanation:
But more context could help.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
I'm sorry for taking so long to answer. My computer was down. Thank you very much, and thanks to all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Yes, or "año escolar", this term is also heard in Spain
7 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: si.O de las clases (Arg.) si queda claro en el contexto que se trata de un escolar.
19 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
22 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: yeap!
56 mins

agree  CNF
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con el fin del año escolar, viniéndose


Explanation:
aproximándose
llegando

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aproximándose la culminación del año escolar...


Explanation:
Una de tantas variantes... espero que te ayude. Suerte...

yerico
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ahora que se acerca el fin del año escolar...


Explanation:
Hola Susie,
Otra opción para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  xxxiwerner: me gusta!!
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con el fin del ciclo escolar acercándose


Explanation:
con el fin del siclo escolar acercándose

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Próximos al final del año lectivo/escolar


Explanation:
No need

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ya que se acerca el fin del ciclo escolar...


Explanation:
ya que se acerca el fin del ciclo escolar...

Personal experience, I translate for a local school district

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuando se aproxima el fin del año escolar


Explanation:
native speaker

Maria Bianchimano
Argentina

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al aproximarse el final del año lectivo


Explanation:
I think that the grammatical structure equivalent to the original in English is the one I have written.

Ponja
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10