KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lunch aide

Spanish translation: Asistente Administrativa del Comedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lunch aide
Spanish translation:Asistente Administrativa del Comedor

00:56 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lunch aide
what would be a nice title for someone who takes care of the accounts for a school's
breakfast and lunch program?
Any suggestions for someone who writes after her name:
Lunch Aide
?
Thanks!
susie
Asistente Administrativa, Comedor
Explanation:
Administrative Assistant (Not manager but helps in administrative chores). A "Lunch Aide" to me would actually appear to be someone who watches over the kids, picks up dishes and cleans up spills, etc., but this person is a little more skilled (keeps accounts).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encargado de las cuentas del comedor
Valeria Verona
5 +1Asistente Administrativa, Comedor
Henry Hinds
4 +2Asistente Contable del Comedor EscolarCNF
5Supervisor/Supervisora de la CafeteríaxxxOso
4coordinadora del programa de viveres
swisstell
4tesorero (a) de alimentación
Claudia Iglesias
4asistente de almuerzos
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encargado de las cuentas del comedor


Explanation:
Just an option.
Good luck!
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 00:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or empleado administrativo del comedor

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Minsky
51 mins
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tesorero (a) de alimentación


Explanation:
o de comidas...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asistente Administrativa, Comedor


Explanation:
Administrative Assistant (Not manager but helps in administrative chores). A "Lunch Aide" to me would actually appear to be someone who watches over the kids, picks up dishes and cleans up spills, etc., but this person is a little more skilled (keeps accounts).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: sobre todo si se coloca luego del nombre
12 mins
  -> A.A.C. Gracias...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordinadora del programa de viveres


Explanation:
o de aprovisionamento

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asistente de almuerzos


Explanation:
ayudante, asistente,
auxiliar

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supervisor/Supervisora de la Cafetería


Explanation:
Hola Susie,
Aquí tienes otra opción. Así los llaman en el distrito escolar donde trabajo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asistente Contable del Comedor Escolar


Explanation:
Un poco largo, pero factible.

O también: Asistente Contable. Comedor Escolar.

HTH
Naty :^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
44 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ositooooooo!

agree  xxxiwerner
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, iwerner!