KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

has made great gains

Spanish translation: Ha hecho grandes progresos/ progresó mucho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has made great gains
Spanish translation:Ha hecho grandes progresos/ progresó mucho

01:36 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: has made great gains
has made great gains!!





a child that maybe was not doing so good in school with his grades.
susie
Ha hecho grandes progresos/ progresó mucho
Explanation:
Más opciones.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Minsky
Grading comment
I'm sorry for taking so long to give you points.
My computer was down.
Thanks to you
and to all who gave terrific answers!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ha hecho grandes progresos/ progresó muchoGabriela Minsky
4 +4ha progresado mucho
swisstell
5 +1ha logrado grandes avances
Henry Hinds
5obtuvo un gran avancexxxOso
4ha hecho grandes gananciaselenali
4ha mejorado mucho
Joseph Rosacena
4realizó notables progresosJH Trads
4ha tenido gran mejoría!
Francisco Herrerias
3ha hecho grandes progresosPonja


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ha progresado mucho


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
0 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias
8 mins

agree  CNF
14 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha tenido gran mejoría!


Explanation:
one option...
Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ha hecho grandes progresos/ progresó mucho


Explanation:
Más opciones.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
I'm sorry for taking so long to give you points.
My computer was down.
Thanks to you
and to all who gave terrific answers!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
45 mins

agree  Veronica Lassa
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  xxxEstrop: no se me ocurre algo más apropiado. Suerte!!!
4 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha logrado grandes avances


Explanation:
Like thus would convey the message.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: I like this one the best
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hardy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realizó notables progresos


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obtuvo un gran avance


Explanation:
Hola Susie,
Una opción más para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha hecho grandes ganancias


Explanation:
ha hecho/tenido grandes ganancias al mejorar sus notas, grandes avances

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha mejorado mucho


Explanation:
otra opción.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ha hecho grandes progresos


Explanation:
I would need more context to give a more specific answer. Good luck!

Ponja
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10