KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

only

Spanish translation: sólo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:only
Spanish translation:sólo

05:39 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: only
for school and district use only.
solo para el uso del ect.,etc.

My only question is in the above sentence "solo"
should "solo" have an
acento or tilde?
susie
sólo
Explanation:
Con acento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 05:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad, no es obligatorio el uso del acento cuando es adverbio (reemplazable por solamente, únicamente). La Real Academia admite las dos formas, con acento y sin él. Sí que se recomienda su uso en el caso de que la frase sea ambigua y exista posible confusión con el adjetivo solo (sin compañía, único).
Por mi parte, he de reconocer que estoy chapado a la antigua y siempre lo pongo (cuando es adverbio).

Diccionario de dudas y dificultades de la lengua española. Manuel Seco
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
I'm sorry for taking so long to give you points. My computer was down.
Thanks to you for your wonderful answer and information!
and to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sólo
Fernando Muela
5sóloPonja
4Yes, it should...
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sólo


Explanation:
Con acento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 05:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad, no es obligatorio el uso del acento cuando es adverbio (reemplazable por solamente, únicamente). La Real Academia admite las dos formas, con acento y sin él. Sí que se recomienda su uso en el caso de que la frase sea ambigua y exista posible confusión con el adjetivo solo (sin compañía, único).
Por mi parte, he de reconocer que estoy chapado a la antigua y siempre lo pongo (cuando es adverbio).

Diccionario de dudas y dificultades de la lengua española. Manuel Seco

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
I'm sorry for taking so long to give you points. My computer was down.
Thanks to you for your wonderful answer and information!
and to all who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEstrop: Absolutamente de acuerdo. Suerte!!!
3 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
1 hr

agree  David Davis
1 hr

agree  Yolanda González
3 hrs

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
3 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
7 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Refrendo incondicional.
9 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, it should...


Explanation:
When sólo can be replaced by solamente (i.e. solamente para el uso del...) a tilde is needed.
If not, in f.e. I feel alone - me siento solo (you can't say: me siento solamente)... there's no tilde.
HTH






Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sólo


Explanation:
When this word is a synonym of "solamente", it carries a tilde. If not, it means "alone". I hope this helps.

Ponja
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10