KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

this

Spanish translation: esta, no accent needed here


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this
Spanish translation:esta, no accent needed here

06:07 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: this
firmando esta solicitud
Same question as my previous.
Should esta have an accent on the "e" I think it should. The translation I'm looking at doesn't have it.


Last question of the night.
Thanks for all your help and good night to all of you!
susie
no accent needed here
Explanation:

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 06:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessspanish.com/LECCION/demonst.htm
For more information on demonstrative pronouns
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
I think I should go to bed It's late here and I can't think straight anymore.

I really appreciate your help!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estaPonja
4 +1sin acento
Fernando Muela
4 +1no accent needed here
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no accent needed here


Explanation:

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 06:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessspanish.com/LECCION/demonst.htm
For more information on demonstrative pronouns


Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
I think I should go to bed It's late here and I can't think straight anymore.

I really appreciate your help!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
48 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin acento


Explanation:
En tu caso no hay acento pues es un adjetivo.
Las formas masculinas y femeninas de los demostrativos (este, esta, estos, estas) nunca llevan acento. Si son pronombres, su uso es facultativo (tradicionalmente lo llevaban).
La forma neutra "esto" no tiene nunca tilde.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
37 mins

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esta


Explanation:
When it is a demonstrative adjective, it takes no "tilde", but it does when it functions as a pronoun.

Ponja
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10