KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

high-profile project

Spanish translation: proyectos de alto perfil


11:45 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: high-profile project
La frase en la que está es la siguiente:

"Customers generally choose rights-managed products when the image, motion clip or audio file will be used for a high-profile project -- such usage often connects a brand or a corporation's identity to that particular image, clip or sound bite"

Muchas gracias a todos

Natalia
Natalia Infante
Spanish translation:proyectos de alto perfil
Explanation:
Es decir, proyectos importantes y de alta visibilidad.
Referencias:
www.discoveryfalklands.com/spanish/History.htm
www.conicyt.cl/novedades/html-canada/10-recursos.html
www.iespana.es/DC/JS/artwtsp.html
www.us-mex.org/borderlines/spanish/1998/bl44esp/bl44cali.ht...
www.alcatel.com.mx/html/2000/7_de_junio_paris2.htm
www.geocities.com/comunidadx/tlg05033.htm
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Yo creo que la idea aquí es la visibilidad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proyectos de alto perfil
two2tango
5proyecto destacado
Maximino Alvarez
4 +1...proyecto de gran relieve...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proyectos de alto perfil


Explanation:
Es decir, proyectos importantes y de alta visibilidad.
Referencias:
www.discoveryfalklands.com/spanish/History.htm
www.conicyt.cl/novedades/html-canada/10-recursos.html
www.iespana.es/DC/JS/artwtsp.html
www.us-mex.org/borderlines/spanish/1998/bl44esp/bl44cali.ht...
www.alcatel.com.mx/html/2000/7_de_junio_paris2.htm
www.geocities.com/comunidadx/tlg05033.htm

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Yo creo que la idea aquí es la visibilidad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: proyecto
11 mins

agree  IlonaT: proyecto
48 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...proyecto de gran relieve...


Explanation:
I think this is a more idiomatic Spanish.
HTH.
:-)...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Fernando!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proyecto destacado


Explanation:
La idea es la de un proyecto que sobresale.

Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381