KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gas cooktop

Spanish translation: Cocina a/de gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas cooktop
Spanish translation:Cocina a/de gas
Entered by: Natalia Infante

14:52 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Cocina
English term or phrase: gas cooktop
Aparece en una receta de cocina:

If you haven’t got a gas cooktop, place Roma tomatoes on broiler tray directly under pre-heated broiler

Muchas gracias

Natalia
Natalia Infante
Cocina a/de gas
Explanation:
Simplemente
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cocina a/de gas
patrick32
4 +2cocina/estufa/encimera a gasJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1Anafe a gas or Hornalla a gas
Mariana Barrancos
4estufa de gasMarta Bianchi
4cocina de gas
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cocina a/de gas


Explanation:
Simplemente

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Y exactamente.
1 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocina de gas


Explanation:
As opposed to electric stove. Both have broilers below, but in this case an electric stove top will obviously not do the job.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cocina/estufa/encimera a gas


Explanation:
Hola,

Depende del país:

cocina
estufa
hornilla
encimera

Suerte

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 14:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y si dejas esos tomates que queden casi \'chamuscados\' y los envasas en aceite de oliva con un poco de ajo...:-)) ni te cuento...Los usas luedo de unos 20 dias sobre pan tostado y acompañado por un buen queso y vino con amigos y una guitarra.....uff

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Estufa en Méx., "cocina" en Chile.
1 min
  -> :-)) Gracias, Henry

agree  Sery
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anafe a gas or Hornalla a gas


Explanation:
Anafe es la parte de arriba de la cocina de cocinar. Hay anafes que vienen separados del horno, hay anafes para campamento, etc.

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OLMO: Exactamente. Es la respuesta culta.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estufa de gas


Explanation:
La estufa de gas es la que opera usando gas a diferencia de la estufa eléctrica que opera usando energía eléctrica.

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87