KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

soft peaks

Spanish translation: a punto de nieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft peaks
Spanish translation:a punto de nieve
Entered by: xxxseamar

16:06 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Cocina
English term or phrase: soft peaks
En una receta de cocina:

In a mixer with wire whisk, beat egg whites and lemon juice until they reach soft peaks

Muchas gracias de nuevo

Natalia
Natalia Infante
a punto de nieve
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

xxxseamar
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a punto de nievexxxseamar
5 +1Picos suaves
patrick32
5a punto de turrón
Toya
3a punto de nievePonja


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Picos suaves


Explanation:
Suena a merengue!

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a punto de turrón


Explanation:
esta es la frase que se emplea en cocina, cuando el merengue esta bien batido y puedes formar picos o voltearlo sin que se caiga o derrame.

Toya
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
24 mins

disagree  EDelatorre: Lo que describes es "stiff peaks",
2 hrs
  -> tienes razón, punto de turrón sería "stiff peaks"

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a punto de nieve


Explanation:
ok

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: es lo que suelo decir.
3 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: es lo que yo siempre he oido:)
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: cuando ha dorado
5 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a punto de nieve


Explanation:
Si está hablando de merengue, supongo que debe ser ésa la expresión. Suerte.

Ponja
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10