KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

please do not cut-through

Spanish translation: Favor de no atajar o favor de no tomar el atajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:please do not cut-through
Spanish translation:Favor de no atajar o favor de no tomar el atajo
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

18:26 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please do not cut-through
this will be posted outside a gated community
veronica
Favor de no atajar o favor de no tomar el atajo
Explanation:
Cut-through podría ser atajar.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much, thats what i needed. atajar is the perfect word
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1favor de no pasar (por aquí)
Henry Hinds
4No cruce por aquí
Hardy Moreno
4No atravesar por favor
Claudia Iglesias
4Favor de no atajar o favor de no tomar el atajo
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favor de no pasar (por aquí)


Explanation:
"Cut through" means to go or pass through an area which they don't want you to do.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
i do not want to completely decline entrance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
14 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i do not want to completely decline entrance.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No atravesar por favor


Explanation:
another idea.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Favor de no atajar o favor de no tomar el atajo


Explanation:
Cut-through podría ser atajar.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
thank you so much, thats what i needed. atajar is the perfect word

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No cruce por aquí


Explanation:
No cruce por aquí
No atraviese por aquí
Favor de no pasar por aquí

A veces, CUT THROUGH también se usa cuando hay varias personas haciendo fila y alguien se entremete..

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205