KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

where would you like to go this summer

Spanish translation: ¿Adónde te gustaría ir este verano?


04:12 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: where would you like to go this summer
where would you like to go this summer
Spanish translation:¿Adónde te gustaría ir este verano?
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 04:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Adónde le gustaría ir este verano? (polite form)
¿Adónde os gustaria ir este verano? (plural form)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11¿Adónde te gustaría ir este verano?
Fernando Muela
4 +1DÓNDE TE GUSTARÍA IR ESTE VERANO?silvanabon
5 -2Adónde le gustaría ir este veranoEricka Ramírez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
¿Adónde te gustaría ir este verano?


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 04:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Adónde le gustaría ir este verano? (polite form)
¿Adónde os gustaria ir este verano? (plural form)

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  elenali
9 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

agree  Marta Bianchi: The choice between "te" or "le" depends on who this is directed to and in what country or region.
1 hr

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez
1 hr

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
4 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 hrs

agree  dany2303: OK!
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
7 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
9 hrs

agree  CNF
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Adónde le gustaría ir este verano


Explanation:
I choose "le" instead of "te" because it makes your translation to look more professional.

Good luck

Ericka Ramírez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marta Bianchi: It's not a question of profesionalism, it depends on what is most used in the country --what is culturally used or accpted-- and may vary.
1 hr

disagree  Andrew Donaldson: the use of "le" or "te" depends entirely on the formality of the situationsituation in question. You wouldn't use le with your six year old son and you wouldn't you te with the King of Spain no matter where you come from.
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DÓNDE TE GUSTARÍA IR ESTE VERANO?


Explanation:
I need to know the context of this phrase, but I believe it will be very usefull for you. I don´t think this phrase has another meaning than this.

silvanabon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5 hrs