KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Hazard Evaluation and Risk Assessment

Spanish translation: Evaluación de operabilidad/fenómenos peligrosos y análisis de riesgos // Análisis/Evaluación de riesgo y peligrosidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hazard Evaluation and Risk Assessment
Spanish translation:Evaluación de operabilidad/fenómenos peligrosos y análisis de riesgos // Análisis/Evaluación de riesgo y peligrosidad
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

15:20 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hazard Evaluation and Risk Assessment
the company formed the Hazard Evaluation and Risk Assessment Team.

Siempre tengo la duda entre estas palabras que al parecer en español tienen una diferencia muy sutil.
below
Explanation:
evaluación de operabilidad/fenómenos peligrosos y análisis de riesgos

Suerte,

JL

Source: Bureau Veritas :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good link for you will be texts on quality management and HCCP. Check Google.
Cheers,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +2Evaluación de peligro y valoración de riesgos
Paul Edgar
4Análisis/Evaluación de Riesgo y Peligrosidadgdangelo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
evaluación de operabilidad/fenómenos peligrosos y análisis de riesgos

Suerte,

JL

Source: Bureau Veritas :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good link for you will be texts on quality management and HCCP. Check Google.
Cheers,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lígia

agree  Egmont: ok
2 mins
  -> Gracias,

agree  Paul Edgar
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
1 hr
  -> GRacias, Elena

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Evaluación de peligro y valoración de riesgos


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Suerte,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 min
  -> Gracias José Luis.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Análisis/Evaluación de Riesgo y Peligrosidad


Explanation:
Materiales Peligrosos se usa con referencia a, por ejemplo, HAZMAT. Y lo que se evalúa es el grado de peligrosidad de los mismos.
Suerte.

gdangelo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28