KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Kick up your feet

Spanish translation: Pon los pies en alto...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kick up your feet
Spanish translation:Pon los pies en alto...
Entered by: Natalia Infante

11:16 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Kick up your feet
Tengo que traducir la siguiente frase, pero no se me ocurre la expresión exacta en español para "kick out your feet":

Kick up your feet, read a story to the kids or take a flying leap off a pier


Muchas gracias a todos

Natalia
Natalia Infante
Pon los pies en alto...
Explanation:
O sea, túmbate, con los pies en alto (supongo que la versión correcta en inglés es la del encabezamiento, "kick up your feet", no la posterior "kick OUT your feet". Básicamente significa relajarse, descansar, tumbarse.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pon los pies en alto...
Sebastian Lopez
4 +1relájate /relájeseMarta Bianchi
5estirar las piernasMarcela Robaina Boyd
4pasear, estirar los pies
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasear, estirar los pies


Explanation:
Coloquial.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
23 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Terry:=)

disagree  Sebastian Lopez: Significa todo lo contrario.
49 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amable nota :=)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pon los pies en alto...


Explanation:
O sea, túmbate, con los pies en alto (supongo que la versión correcta en inglés es la del encabezamiento, "kick up your feet", no la posterior "kick OUT your feet". Básicamente significa relajarse, descansar, tumbarse.


    Reference: http://nitewind.homestead.com/main.html
    Reference: http://www.cityspin.com/sandiego/nitelife/nitelife.htm
Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Martín. Y sólo con pensar en la frase, me han entrado ganas de ponerla en práctica... :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estirar las piernas


Explanation:
no confundir con "estirar la pata" que significa morirse.

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relájate /relájese


Explanation:
I think this is what "kick up your feet" refers to. "Pon los pies en alto" sounds to literal. It's not something commonly used in Spanish unless, sometimes, when your dizzy and the doctor says "pon los pies en alto para que circule la sangre".
"Kick up your feet" means "relax" and we use "relájate / relájese".
Hope this helps

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ericka Ramírez
36 mins