KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Hierba agrimony, Whitehorsehound Herb, Buckthorn Bark

Spanish translation: marrubio blanco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white horsehound
Spanish translation:marrubio blanco
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

12:51 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hierba agrimony, Whitehorsehound Herb, Buckthorn Bark
para mi proyecto de Herbal tea
Francis
below
Explanation:
Good luck,
JL


Agrimony(Agrimonia eupatoria L): agrimonia

http://www.encomix.es/~elroble/PlantasMedicinales/Agrimonia....

White horehound Herb (Marrubium vulgare L): marrubio

Buckthorn Bark (Rhamnus cathartica): Corteza de espino cerval

Bark is 'corteza'. Thwere are several types of 'buckthorns' so I am assuming the most common in Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck with your \'cocktail\' :-))
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops..perdona por la explicación en inglés...se me fue:-.))
Te decía que hay varios tipos de \'buckthorns\', he tomado el más común....es de Canada.
suerte con tu té :-))
Es probable que otros países encuentres nombres comunes en la jerga popular. Claro que teniendo los nombres bótanicos y Google ya se te hará más fácil.
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aghhh!!! oops!! botÁnicos :-))
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agrimonia...
Silvia Sassone
4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Agrimonia, ... , Corteza del espino cerval
Egmont
4Agrimonia, ... , Corteza del espino cerval
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agrimonia, ... , Corteza del espino cerval


Explanation:
1. Agrimonia eupatoria (lat.)
2. Hippophae rhamnoides (lat.)
3. Rhamnus frangula(lat.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:20:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Ipecacuanha de Cephaëlis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whitehorehound herb


    Reference: http://www.herbalalternatives.com/buckthorn.html
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agrimonia, ... , Corteza del espino cerval


Explanation:
1. Agrimonia eupatoria (lat.)
2. Hippophae rhamnoides (lat.)
3. Rhamnus frangula(lat.)



    Reference: http://www.herbalalternatives.com/buckthorn.html
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Good luck,
JL


Agrimony(Agrimonia eupatoria L): agrimonia

http://www.encomix.es/~elroble/PlantasMedicinales/Agrimonia....

White horehound Herb (Marrubium vulgare L): marrubio

Buckthorn Bark (Rhamnus cathartica): Corteza de espino cerval

Bark is 'corteza'. Thwere are several types of 'buckthorns' so I am assuming the most common in Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck with your \'cocktail\' :-))
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops..perdona por la explicación en inglés...se me fue:-.))
Te decía que hay varios tipos de \'buckthorns\', he tomado el más común....es de Canada.
suerte con tu té :-))
Es probable que otros países encuentres nombres comunes en la jerga popular. Claro que teniendo los nombres bótanicos y Google ya se te hará más fácil.
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aghhh!!! oops!! botÁnicos :-))


    Reference: http://www.joellessacredgrove.com/Herbs/crossref.html
    Reference: http://yerba2001.galeon.com/lista_next.html
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agrimonia...


Explanation:
Agrimonia/Hierba de San Guillermo (Encarta)

White horebound: Marrubio blanco (experiencia de libros de medicina alternativa)

Buckthorn bark: Corteza de espino cerval (www.geocities.com/FashionAvenue/2811/lista_next.html )

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531