KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

D.P.

Spanish translation: D.P. =Deputy Police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:D.P.
Spanish translation:D.P. =Deputy Police
Entered by: Jairo Contreras-López

14:12 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: D.P.
Office hold by a police; it appears in an official document signed by a sgt (sergeant) and a d.p.
mariantrad
D.P. =Deputy Police
Explanation:
Not sure but it could help....Saludos!!!
Selected response from:

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1day patrolSery
4D.P. =Deputy PoliceJairo Contreras-López
4defense officer
Bernardo Ortiz
4director de personalxxxseamar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day patrol


Explanation:
See following ref.

"Major D.P. D'Amico
Chief of Uniform Patrol

The East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office maintains 3 Substations to provide coverage for all areas of the parish. Four shifts at each Substation maintain 24 hour a day patrol protection. The Deputies of Uniform Patrol respond to criminal complaints which are called in through our Communications Division. When not answering these calls, they patrol the business and residential areas of the community to deter and detect any criminal activities."

www.ebrso.org/uniform.htm

It could be something else. I found this ref. which I think might help.

I think would be helpful to know where this document comes from.

Regards, Sery




Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: "D.P." for Mr. D'Amico are his initials ;-)
19 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defense officer


Explanation:
not sure, needs context



Add Google to your Internet Explorer Browser

Tip: In most browsers you can just hit the return key instead of clicking on the search button.

Searched the web for dp. Results 1 - 10 of about 3,910,000. Search took 0.30 seconds.

DP Directory.com - We'll e-mail your press release to 1,000+ ...
Return to the DP Directory home page For $129, we'll e-mail your press release
to 1,000+ computer editors! ... Copyright 1997-2002 DP Directory Inc.
www.dpdirectory.com/ - 9k - 03 Apr 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

DP - Dialup PPP
DP - Dialup PPP. ... How to get the software. ... Search DP Mail List Archives.
Kirk Smith / ks@acn.purdue.edu. Last updated: 28 July 1995.
www.acn.purdue.edu/dp/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

dp.ru: ????? ?????? ?????????? ? ...
The summary for this Russian page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
www.dp.ru/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

ESPRIT The Next Generation CAM software your CAD/CAM solution for ...
This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't
support them.
www.dptechnology.com/ - 2k - 03 Apr 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
The Defense Programs (DP) Web site. is unavailable
until further notice. 11/1/2001.
www.nnsa.doe.gov/DPWebUnavail/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

DP Solutions, Inc. (DPSI) - Enterprise Asset Management
DP Solutions, Inc. Home, ... Copyright 1986-2002 DP Solutions, Inc. All Rights Reserved
Internationally. Privacy Policy & Legal Notices. Send Feedback.
www.dpsi-cmms.com/ - 16k - 03 Apr 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Digital Camera Reviews and News: Digital Photography Review: ...
Digital Photography Review, all the latest in digital camera and digital imaging news, reviews of the latest digital cameras, lively discussion forums, vast ...
www.dpreview.com/ - 50k - 03 Apr 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Tcl-DP: a distributed programming extension to Tcl
Announcing Tcl-DP v4.0. We are proud to announce the ... rather
than update a web page. Tcl-DP Links. ...
www.cs.cornell.edu/Info/Projects/zeno/Projects/Tcl-DP.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to DP
<<< _S KIP _I NTRO _>>>.
www.dp.lu/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

DailyPennsylvanian.com
... NEWS U. administrators unveil strategic plan The
new strategy builds on Penn’s 1995 Agenda for ...
dailypennsylvanian.com/ - 52k - 03 Apr 2002 - Cached - Similar pages



Result Page:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next



Search within results





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google Home - Advertise with Us - Search Solutions - News and Resources - Language Tools - Jobs, Press, Cool Stuff...

©2002 Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 14:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direct problem (?)
keep on seeking..

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
acronym is d.p, not d.o.Thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: acronym is d.p, not d.o.Thanks anyway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director de personal


Explanation:
En el acronymfinder.com tienes varias páginas con equivalencias a DP. La que te pongo es la que más me convence porque hay para todos los gustos.

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
D.P. =Deputy Police


Explanation:
Not sure but it could help....Saludos!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276