KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gold bugs

Spanish translation: acaparadores de oro


16:16 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: gold bugs
Some Japanese have begun hoarding gold, sometimes lugging bags of bullion out of gold shops and into their homes.
kynthos
Spanish translation:acaparadores de oro
Explanation:
unfortunately, the literal meaning of bugs in English cannot be translated into Spanish, a bit like bookworms, lectores empedernidos. Any undertones of the Edgar Allen Poe story are lost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the singular, gold bug would be \'la fiebre del oro\', if that is any help
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acaparadores de oro
MJ Barber
5 +1acopiadores de oro
Henry Hinds
5Almacenar oroolv10siq
4...atesorar oro...
Ramón Solá
4oro.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acopiadores de oro


Explanation:
Acumulan oro.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acaparadores de oro


Explanation:
unfortunately, the literal meaning of bugs in English cannot be translated into Spanish, a bit like bookworms, lectores empedernidos. Any undertones of the Edgar Allen Poe story are lost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the singular, gold bug would be \'la fiebre del oro\', if that is any help

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: acaparadores me parece la palabra mas acertada
6 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
58 mins

agree  xxxseamar
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: About bookworm: If interested, in Venezuela (I don’t know about other Spanish-speaking countries) we say “ratón de biblioteca”. Regards
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oro.


Explanation:
Se refiere al hecho de que muchos japoneses ante la incertidumbre de la economia estan cambiando el dinero por oro y lo guardan en sus casas.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Almacenar oro


Explanation:
Creo que es la palabra adecuada para este conexto. "Algunos japoneses han comenzado a almacenar oro"...
Espero que te sea útil.
Suerte

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...atesorar oro...


Explanation:
Take a look at the meaning of "gold bug".

HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. carpenter worm(1); GOLD BUG(2); sweetpotato beetle(3); tortoise beetle(4) BTB - SCH82 - 523

Document 1
Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Biology - Biotechnology(=BZ)

(1)
TERM carpenter worm

Reference BAYER AG,VERZEICHNIS DER WICHTIGSTEN TIERISCHEN SCHAEDLINGE UND NUETZLINGE,1981

(2)
TERM GOLD BUG

Reference BAYER AG,VERZEICHNIS DER WICHTIGSTEN TIERISCHEN SCHAEDLINGE UND NUETZLINGE,1981

(3)
TERM sweetpotato beetle

Reference BAYER AG,VERZEICHNIS DER WICHTIGSTEN TIERISCHEN SCHAEDLINGE UND NUETZLINGE,1981

(4)
TERM tortoise beetle

Reference BAYER AG,VERZEICHNIS DER LICHTIGSTEN TIERISCHEN SCHAEDLINGE UND NUETZLINGE,1981

(1)
TERM casida

Reference Bayer AG, Verzeichnis der Wichtigsten Tierischen Schaedlinge und Nuetzlinge, 1981

(2)
TERM catarinita

Reference Bayer AG, Verzeichnis der Wichtigsten Tierischen Schaedlinge und Nuetzlinge, 1981

(3)
TERM tortuguilla

Reference Bayer AG, Verzeichnis der Wichtigsten Tierischen Schaedlinge und Nuetzlinge, 1981

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952