KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

call in debts

Spanish translation: pedir la amortización de adeudos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call in debts
Spanish translation:pedir la amortización de adeudos
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:19 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: call in debts
yakuza assault bankers who call in debts.
kynthos
exigen la amortización de adeudos
Explanation:
Que paguen... ya.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3exigen la amortización de adeudos
Henry Hinds
4 +1...reclaman el pago de deudas...
Ramón Solá
4 +1cobran deudas por la fuerza / intimidaciónJH Trads
5Exigir el pago de la deudaJaime Aguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exigen la amortización de adeudos


Explanation:
Que paguen... ya.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 min

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
57 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobran deudas por la fuerza / intimidación


Explanation:
la mafia japonesa

así lo entiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yakusa: mafia

assault bankers: banqueros de asalto / asaltantes/ banqueros guerreros / violentos

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
0 min
  -> gracias patrick32 :-)

disagree  Andy Watkinson: "Assault" here is a verb, not an adjetive
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Non - c'est ça la bonne traduction
8 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exigir el pago de la deuda


Explanation:
cobrarla

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...reclaman el pago de deudas...


Explanation:
This is more idiomatic...I think.
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
4 days
  -> ¡Gracias, iwerner!