KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

immitance

Spanish translation: inmitancia (acústica)


00:18 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / earphones
English term or phrase: immitance
dont assume that because immitance measures are normal than an air/bone gap doesnt exist
arturodiaz
Spanish translation:inmitancia (acústica)
Explanation:
Te dejo dos links en español e inglés referente al significado y uso de Inmitancia. No sé el contexto de tu documento por lo cual no sé si sea necesario y pertinente agregar alguna otra palabra más.
Selected response from:

Raquel Martínez
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inmitancia (acústica)
Raquel Martínez
3inmitancia acústica
Marina Varouta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inmitancia acústica


Explanation:
Immitance audiometry is a safe, simple, reliable, and relatively objective method of determining middle-ear function that provides advantages for examining the difficult patient because minimal cooperation is needed. Acoustic-immitance measurements obtain sophisticated data that give us valuable information about the middle ear mechanism as a whole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-12 00:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention the source... : http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Marina Varouta
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inmitancia (acústica)


Explanation:
Te dejo dos links en español e inglés referente al significado y uso de Inmitancia. No sé el contexto de tu documento por lo cual no sé si sea necesario y pertinente agregar alguna otra palabra más.


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/I/Technical_vocabular...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=immittance
Raquel Martínez
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4