KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Even though it's been months, I feel like we've been dating forever.

Spanish translation: aunque solo han sido algunos meses, siento que nos conocemos de siempre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Even though it's been months, I feel like we've been dating forever.
Spanish translation:aunque solo han sido algunos meses, siento que nos conocemos de siempre
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

04:10 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Even though it's been months, I feel like we've been dating forever.
Even though it's been months, I feel like we've been dating forever. I like everything about you, from your ojos tan lindos to your patience (especially with Stiffler). I really enjoyed that night when you brought your guitar and sang to me and the time que fuimos a la playa. I'm looking forward to going again! I'm so glad I met you at Safari that night, and I'm really happy that we can spend Valentines Day together! Te quiero.
Erin
aunque solo han sido algunos meses, siento que nos conocemos de siempre
Explanation:
..me parece como si siempre hubiesemos estado juntos
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3siento como si lleváramos saliendo toda la vida aunque sólo hayan sido unos meses
Elena Carbonell
4 +1aunque solo han sido algunos meses, siento que nos conocemos de siempre
Lydia De Jorge
3aunque han sido meses, siento que siempre hemos estado saliendo juntosKimberly Nieves


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even though it's been months, i feel like we've been dating forever.
aunque solo han sido algunos meses, siento que nos conocemos de siempre


Explanation:
..me parece como si siempre hubiesemos estado juntos

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
25 mins
  -> thanks David!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
even though it's been months, i feel like we've been dating forever.
siento como si lleváramos saliendo toda la vida aunque sólo hayan sido unos meses


Explanation:
Suena bien, ¿no?

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Montilla
17 mins
  -> gracias, Carlos

agree  Valdes: Me gusta!
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Valdes

agree  Juan Pablo Marina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan Pablo

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even though it's been months, i feel like we've been dating forever.
aunque han sido meses, siento que siempre hemos estado saliendo juntos


Explanation:
I would have worded this differently in English as well, however, this would be close. It feels very common in its writing (by this, I just mean that it is more personal than professional), so I think that staying away from professional dialect would be preferable to maintain the flow of the letter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-02-14 19:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not want to change the actual wording of the text. Personally, I agree with how Elena translated this text. This is a more literal translation.

Kimberly Nieves
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish