KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

and I'm really happy that we can spend Valentines Day together

Spanish translation: y me hace muy feliz que podamos pasar juntos el dia de San Valentin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and I'm really happy that we can spend Valentines Day together
Spanish translation:y me hace muy feliz que podamos pasar juntos el dia de San Valentin
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:31 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: and I'm really happy that we can spend Valentines Day together
Even though it's been months, I feel like we've been dating forever. I like everything about you, from your ojos tan lindos to your patience (especially with Stiffler). I really enjoyed that night when you brought your guitar and sang to me and the time que fuimos a la playa. I'm looking forward to going again! I'm so glad I met you at Safari that night, and I'm really happy that we can spend Valentines Day together! Te quiero.
erinita
y me hace muy feliz que podamos pasar juntos el dia de San Valentin
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4y me hace muy feliz que podamos pasar juntos el dia de San Valentin
Lydia De Jorge
5y me pone...xxxGabi Ancarol
4y me siento muy feliz de poder pasar el día de San Valentín juntosNoemí Busnelli
4Y estoy inmensamente feliz de que podamos pasar el Día de los Enamorados juntosAlba Mora
4y estoy realmente feliz, de que podamos pasar juntos el día de San Valentín!
Mariana T. Buttermilch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and i'm really happy that we can spend valentines day together
y me pone...


Explanation:
y me pone realmente contenta/o que podamos pasar junto el día de San Valentín

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-13 22:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"que podamos pasar..."

o también "el que podamos pasar..."

xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and i'm really happy that we can spend valentines day together
y estoy realmente feliz, de que podamos pasar juntos el día de San Valentín!


Explanation:
Se me ocurre así!

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and i'm really happy that we can spend valentines day together
y me hace muy feliz que podamos pasar juntos el dia de San Valentin


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: si, el "muy" feliz me suena mucho más natural que lo de "realmente" felíz.
10 mins
  -> gracias Maria!

agree  Virginia Namino: ¡Sí! ¡Suena muy natural y se adapta a distintos registros de lenguaje!
18 mins
  -> gracias Virginia!

agree  Patricia Colombera: La mejor opción
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia!

agree  Adriana Latronico
11 hrs
  -> gracias Adriana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and i'm really happy that we can spend valentines day together
Y estoy inmensamente feliz de que podamos pasar el Día de los Enamorados juntos


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and i'm really happy that we can spend valentines day together
y me siento muy feliz de poder pasar el día de San Valentín juntos


Explanation:
mi versión

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Tradjur, Andrea Riffo