KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

spit cup

Spanish translation: escupidera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spit cup
Spanish translation:escupidera
Entered by: Sert

23:03 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: spit cup
Hola,
Esto es tal como suena... estaba pensando en copa/vaso de escupitajo/baba/salivazo, etc., pero ninguna combinacion me parece la forma correcta de decirlo.
Muchas gracias...!
Sert
United States
escupidero/a/salivero
Explanation:
Believe it or not, they used to have them in train stations many years ago.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5escupidero/a/salivero
patricia scott
5vaso para escupir
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escupidero/a/salivero


Explanation:
Believe it or not, they used to have them in train stations many years ago.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mariana.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Sí, una "escupidera".
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Aida.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia.

agree  Cándida Artime: Escupidera.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cándida.

agree  Celia Recarey: Escupidera, sí.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Celia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaso para escupir


Explanation:
Al menos en el Perú, siempre lo he oído así.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44