KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

take care over

Spanish translation: pongo atención/empeño


15:44 Feb 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: take care over
I take care over the interpretation of data available to me and avoid jumping to conclusions.
smorales30
Spanish translation:pongo atención/empeño
Explanation:
entiendo yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-02-19 09:10:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2considero cuidadosamente; contemplo; me fijo en.....
Marian Greenfield
4 +1ver traducción
Cándida Artime
4pongo atención/empeño
patricia scott
4ser prudente conWillem Verkist
4ser cauteloso / prudente
David Cahill
4tendre cuidado con...
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser cauteloso / prudente


Explanation:
It's practically the opposite of your previous question "throw caution to the wind"

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
considero cuidadosamente; contemplo; me fijo en.....


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
8 mins

agree  SandraV
25 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser prudente con


Explanation:
Aunque esta frase la traduciría quizás: Soy prudente al intepretar los datos ...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.debtbusterloans.com/newsarticle.aspx?article=17994080
  • http://www.bakertilly.co.uk/default.aspx?page=1819
Willem Verkist
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendre cuidado con...


Explanation:
tambien puede ser - me concentrare......para no llegar a conclusiones erroneas

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver traducción


Explanation:


Valoro con sumo cuidado los datos de los que dispongo y evito sacar/arribar a conclusiones apresuradas.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia. Qué bueno "saber" de ti.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pongo atención/empeño


Explanation:
entiendo yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-02-19 09:10:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gracias!