KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I'll try anything once

Spanish translation: lo pruebo todo (al menos) una vez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'll try anything once
Spanish translation:lo pruebo todo (al menos) una vez
Entered by: smorales30

16:54 Feb 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I'll try anything once
I'll try anything once
smorales30
lo pruebo todo (al menos) una vez
Explanation:
soy de los que lo prueba todo al menos una vez
me gusta probarlo todo al menos una vez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-22 09:10:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias nuevamente.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8lo pruebo todo (al menos) una vez
patricia scott
4 +1estoy dispuesto a hacer cualquier cosa, por lo menos una vez
Lydia De Jorge
3hago o pruebo lo que sea al menos una vezKarinoli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'll try anything once
estoy dispuesto a hacer cualquier cosa, por lo menos una vez


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alba Mora
50 mins
  -> gracias Alba!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'll try anything once
hago o pruebo lo que sea al menos una vez


Explanation:
Podría servir para resumir las dos ideas (hacer o probar). Quizás el contexto nos ayude a saber si se habla de un intento o de una acción.-

Karinoli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i'll try anything once
lo pruebo todo (al menos) una vez


Explanation:
soy de los que lo prueba todo al menos una vez
me gusta probarlo todo al menos una vez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-22 09:10:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias nuevamente.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill
4 mins
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: me gusta esta opción: "soy de los que lo prueba todo al menos una vez"
32 mins
  -> Thank you María.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: de acuerdo con María.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Aida.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias María.

agree  Cándida Artime
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cándida.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: HOW TO STAY YOUNG:Try everything twice. On Madams tombstone (of Whelan's and Madam) she said she wanted this epitaph: Tried everything twice...loved it both times!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia, and Mae West said: I try everything once, if I like it, I do it twice. if I still like it, I do it three times - just to make sure

agree  Carmen Quiñones
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen.

agree  jmtquiroga
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you Julie.