KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

soft spot or fontanel

Spanish translation: fontanela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft spot or fontanel
Spanish translation:fontanela
Entered by: Elena Carbonell

20:19 Feb 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / earphones
English term or phrase: soft spot or fontanel
An infant with a soft spot or fontanel could result in further reduction.
arturodiaz
fontanela
Explanation:
Soy madre de tres, esto lo he visto.
Es cuando el cráneo no está formado totalmente. Todos los bebés lo tienen.
Selected response from:

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fontanela
Elena Carbonell
5 +1mollera hundida o fontanelaAlba Mora


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fontanela


Explanation:
Soy madre de tres, esto lo he visto.
Es cuando el cráneo no está formado totalmente. Todos los bebés lo tienen.

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: o "mollera", aunque "fontanela" suena más científico.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica. Mollera suena muy castizo, me gusta.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> gracias, Cristina

agree  patricia scott
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia. Otra vez.

agree  jmtquiroga
16 hrs
  -> gracias, Julie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mollera hundida o fontanela


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: Pero creo que es este caso "hundida" sobra: es, simplemente, mollera o fontanela, si se quiere ser más técnico.
2 hrs