KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

blind square

Spanish translation: cuadro/cuadrado a ciegas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind square
Spanish translation:cuadro/cuadrado a ciegas
Entered by: smorales30

21:46 Feb 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: blind square
Blind Square

Activity Information:


Type: Description:
Gather the group into a large circle. Place the loop of rope on the ground inside the circle, at the feet of all participants.

Tell the group to blindfold themselves, then pick up the rope.

When the group is ready, tell them to form a perfect square with the rope. When they think they have succeeded, have them remove their blindfolds.

(Everyone must have at least one hand on the rope at all times).
smorales30
cuadro/cuadrado a ciegas
Explanation:
I agree with Robert, but if you want to give it a name...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-23 09:01:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cuadro/cuadrado a ciegas
patricia scott
3cuadrado oculto
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
2actividad para desarrollo del espíritu de equipo
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuadrado oculto


Explanation:

I don´t know this activity but this is the translation that I am getting on the internet. Good luck!

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...

http://es.search.yahoo.com/language/translatedPage?tt=url&te...

Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
actividad para desarrollo del espíritu de equipo


Explanation:
Basically a sort of teambuilding activity

Desarrollo del espíritu de equipo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-18 22:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This activity is called: CUADRADO OCULTO
It really depends if you are naming it specifically or telling the purpose of what is is being used for, etc.........

Best of luck!!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuadro/cuadrado a ciegas


Explanation:
I agree with Robert, but if you want to give it a name...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-23 09:01:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cándida.

agree  jmtquiroga
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Julie.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Lydia.