ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

high-speed car chase

Spanish translation: persecución policíaca a alta velocidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-speed car chase
Spanish translation:persecución policíaca a alta velocidad

22:14 Apr 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ police work, crime, road traffic
English term or phrase: high-speed car chase
Refers to when a vehicle attempts to get away from the police, and the police decide to pursue the vehicle at high speed. The term often appears in local news in the USA. The practice is controversial, and some police departments are not allowed to perform such chases.
Ardith
persecución policíaca a alta velocidad
Explanation:
suggestion...
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone else who responded.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8persecución policíaca a alta velocidad
Francisco Herrerias
5Persecusión automovilística a alta velocidadEricka Ramírez
5persecución de coches a alta velocidadlorenas
4Persecución policial de películaKenji Otomo
4Persecución de coches-carros a gran velocidad
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
persecución policíaca a alta velocidad


Explanation:
suggestion...

Francisco Herrerias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone else who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 mins

agree  cotasur
25 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
1 hr

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 hr

agree  CNF
5 hrs

agree  xxxseamar
10 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
17 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Persecución de coches-carros a gran velocidad


Explanation:
MIGUEL

LO DE COCHE O CARRO A GUSTO DEL CONSUMIDOR... YO SOY DE ESPAÑA... :)

Mi carro, me lo robaron..

:) Manolo Escobar

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persecución de coches a alta velocidad


Explanation:
due to be the most acurate

lorenas
PRO pts in pair: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Persecusión automovilística a alta velocidad


Explanation:
I think it doesn´t need explanation, it is a translation word by word

Ericka Ramírez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Persecución policial de película


Explanation:
It refers to a movie, it is a comparison.

Very popular but I don't think you can use on a translation: "persecución policial a toda pastilla". "A toda pastilla" means very, very quick

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127