KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pain point

Spanish translation: puntos débiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pain point
Spanish translation:puntos débiles
Entered by: smorales30

18:15 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pain point
The customer pain points offer a customer lens that all of the messaging should incorporate.
smorales30
puntos débiles
Explanation:
Guiándome por la explanation anterior... Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2explanation / but no translation:-)xxxLia Fail
3puntos débilesTradjur


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puntos débiles


Explanation:
Guiándome por la explanation anterior... Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation / but no translation:-)


Explanation:
I can't really suggest a translation, but pain points are "obstacles", "areas of difficulty", "areas of weakness"


http://scm.ncsu.edu/public/painpoints/
An Assessment of Manufacturing Customer Pain Points: Challenges for Researchers
Introduction

There is increasing evidence that companies that excel in managing their supply chains repeatedly outperform their rivals (Accenture, 2002). It is also increasingly clear that companies must collaborate with suppliers and customers to respond to market needs. Such collaboration, while often beneficial, may result in *** challenges*** that we refer to as pain points—that is, specific and well-defined aspects of SCM that are ***hindering*** smooth flow and ability to innovate in a firm’s supply chain as perceived by senior supply chain executives.

An understanding of current supply chain pain points is essential to coming to grips with the role of collaboration and the trust it often implies in the chain. Collaboration is most likely to arise in response to certain pain points, and its development may well generate additional such points.

Our review of the 10 pain points identified indicates that trust and collaboration are becoming both more valuable and more costly as supply networks increase in complexity and global manufacturing becomes more competitive. Our findings also illustrate the confusion that occurs as decision makers toggle between collaborative and transactional relationships.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-07 00:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No creo que es tan "negativo" como 'punto débil", más bien son 'puntos' que representan un reto para una empresa, que actuan como impedimentos en cuanto a su pleno desarrollo. No sé si es posible captar esto en español.....? Quizás usando la plabra 'vulnerable'?

Las vulnerabilidades del cliente ofrecen una perspectiva sobre .....

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bravo: Entonces sería "puntos débiles" de la atención al cliente.
6 mins

agree  Tradjur: Cachis, no me di cuen del "agree" éste
4 hrs