KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

much tighter leash for

Spanish translation: tienen mas restricciones/estan mas restringidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:much tighter leash for
Spanish translation:tienen mas restricciones/estan mas restringidos
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:05 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: much tighter leash for
frase completa:
Drivers are also on a much tighter leash for (SW package) and are forced to be much more robust than for previous versions of XX.
lolamar
tienen mas restricciones/estan mas restringidos
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias Lydia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tienen mas restricciones/estan mas restringidos
Lydia De Jorge
3la rienda mucho más corta
Marsha Wilkie
3tienen un campo de acción mucho más acotado
Pablo Guazzotti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tienen un campo de acción mucho más acotado


Explanation:
Es solo una sugerencia, pero habría que ver como se relaciona el "tighter leash"= "estar mas controlado, tener menor libertad de acción" con estos "drivers."

Pablo Guazzotti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tienen mas restricciones/estan mas restringidos


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
gracias Lydia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bravo
15 mins
  -> gracias Gatuna!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la rienda mucho más corta


Explanation:
Si se quiere conservar el tono coloquial, quizás sirva esta opción. No es inventada. En Colombia se entiende muy bien.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20