KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hot rod

Spanish translation: negro hot rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot rod
Spanish translation:negro hot rod
Entered by: smorales30

17:07 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: hot rod
Hot Rod Black – Acrylic Lacquer Primer Surfacer
smorales30
negro hot rod
Explanation:
El hot rod es lo que en España conocemos como tunning. Yo dejaría el nombre tal cual, ya que el juego de palabras suena atractivo en español y porque cualquier otra solución, como "negro tunning" suena bastante extraña.
Selected response from:

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4negro hot rod
Nuria Navarro
3hot rod al acrílico negrocaro1504


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negro hot rod


Explanation:
El hot rod es lo que en España conocemos como tunning. Yo dejaría el nombre tal cual, ya que el juego de palabras suena atractivo en español y porque cualquier otra solución, como "negro tunning" suena bastante extraña.

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot rod al acrílico negro


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://paintguys.com/documents/5ST_Spanish06TM.pdf
caro1504
PRO pts in category: 12