KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

well after the fact

Spanish translation: mucho despues de los hechos/acontecimientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well after the fact
Spanish translation:mucho despues de los hechos/acontecimientos
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:55 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: well after the fact
frase completa:
"It turns out that the GPS data all goes in tags numbered 0 through 8. This didn't fill me with confidence, because I imagined someone choosing the first numbers they could think of, well after the fact."
lolamar
mucho despues de los hechos/acontecimientos
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mucho despues de los hechos/acontecimientos
Lydia De Jorge
4mucho después de haber ocurrido el hecho
Marsha Wilkie
4muy por detrás de los datos correctos
patricia scott
3bien después de lo ocurrido
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
2 +1mucho después de lo indicado/de lo debidoteju


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mucho despues de los hechos/acontecimientos


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: your suggestion is absolutely beautiful, but I think it's more along the lines that teju articulates...
1 hr
  -> fair enough...

agree  Carmen Schultz
4 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mucho después de lo indicado/de lo debido


Explanation:
Me pongo un nivel bajo de confianza porque no hay suficiente contexto. En muchas ocasiones, esto es lo que quiere decir esta frase, que no siempre tiene que ver con hechos (facts).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 03:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te copio un ejemplo más abajo en donde quiere decir "mucho después de lo debido."


Techdirt.
First, while he uses the phrase patent troll, he suggests a more accurate name ... a vehicle for a bunch of companies to demand payment well after the fact. ...
www.techdirt.com/ - 94k - Mar 6, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: I don't know, teju...I think you're on the right track...give yourself a bit more confidence, foo'!!!
48 mins
  -> Gracias JoséN - teju :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muy por detrás de los datos correctos


Explanation:
entiendo que la gente elige por los números en lugar de elegir la solución más apropiada

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mucho después de haber ocurrido el hecho


Explanation:
Un poco larga, pero conserva el singular de fact.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bien después de lo ocurrido


Explanation:
Mi sugestión.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Paula Mangia Garcia Terra