KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Board of trustees

Spanish translation: Consejo directivo/consejo administrativo


03:09 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Board of trustees
I would like to know the best translation from English into Latin American.
Karl Archbold
Spanish translation:Consejo directivo/consejo administrativo
Explanation:
It's very use in education certificates for degrees.
Selected response from:

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1junta directivaAlba Mora
5 +1consejo de administracion
LaoorEL
4 +1Consejo directivo/consejo administrativo
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
4 +1directorioAsdxxx


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board of trustees
junta directiva


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
25 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board of trustees
Consejo directivo/consejo administrativo


Explanation:
It's very use in education certificates for degrees.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
25 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board of trustees
directorio


Explanation:
"Directorio" le decimos en Argentina. En otros países, como México, la llaman "junta directiva".
Fuente: Dicc. jurídico Mazzuco

Asdxxx
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
24 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board of trustees
consejo de administracion


Explanation:
Se usa este termino en España

LaoorEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
24 days
  -> gracias




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Heidi C, Satto (Roberto)