KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

other than just

Spanish translation: y no sólo (a)...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:other than just
Spanish translation:y no sólo (a)...
Entered by: Tradjur

10:32 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: other than just
We can't afford, after only two ywars, another lapse in our activity, having lost two years before. There are far more expectations now - form the Commission, for example - and so to go down that road could kill off the organisation altogether, other than just a POU/POE club.

POU/POE hace referencia a un grupo de empresas que se dedican a la purificación del agua en el "Point-Of-Use" y en el "Point of Entrance"
smoralestrad
y no sólo (a)...
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo. Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3y no sólo (a)...Tradjur
4que no es simplemente un de POU/POECor Stephan van Eijden
4aparte de simplemente....
celiacp


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
y no sólo (a)...


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Brenda Mtz. N.: "y no tan sólo..." otra opción... suerte! :)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  VEB
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparte de simplemente....


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no es simplemente un de POU/POE


Explanation:
Según mi opinión se refiere a que es una organización muy extensiva y ramificada, no un simple club de POU/POE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutos (2007-03-13 11:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errata: un club de

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22