KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Association of Old Crows (AOC)

Spanish translation: AOC


15:28 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Products
English term or phrase: Association of Old Crows (AOC)
The Association of Old Crows (AOC) is a nonprofit international professional association engaged in the science and practice of Electronic Warfare (EW). Does anyone know what's the equivalent for this? Txs.
Melina Morales
Spanish translation:AOC
Explanation:
Por lo que veo entrando en su página web, se llaman igual en Argentina -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-19 11:56:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Melina.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
si, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AOC
patricia scott
4Asociación de los Cuervos Viejos (AOC)Valeria Carcagno


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
association of old crows (aoc)
Asociación de los Cuervos Viejos (AOC)


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 16:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asociación de (los) Cuervos Viejos

http://www.myaoc.org/EWEB/dynamicpage.aspx?webcode=news11010...
Written nominations for El Cuervo Viejo XII, including biographical data and reasons the AOC member is nominated, must be received no later than January 31, ...
www.myaoc.org/EWEB/dynamicpage.aspx?webcode=news110106 - 33k –

http://findarticles.com/p/search?qt="Charlie Brown"&qta=1&tb...
FiestaCrow 2005 "El Cuervo Viejo XI" nominations ... the Eleventh), an honorary title bestowed by the symposium upon an AOC member nominated by the ...
findarticles.com/p/search?qt=%22Charlie+Brown%22&qta=1&tb=art&qf=comp - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares


http://www.fortliberty.org/lang/es/military-library/electron...
Comunicaciones de las fuerzas y asociación armadas de la electrónica (AFCEA) ... Asociación de los viejos cuervos (AOC). La asociación electrónica de la ...www.fortliberty.org/lang/es/military-library/electronic-war... - 26k -



Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
association of old crows (aoc)
AOC


Explanation:
Por lo que veo entrando en su página web, se llaman igual en Argentina -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-19 11:56:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Melina.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
si, gracias.