KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shower

Spanish translation: baño/regaderazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shower
Spanish translation:baño/regaderazo
Entered by: garci

22:50 Mar 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: shower
Please take a shower

(Es para México)
smorales30
baño/regaderazo
Explanation:
Si es para México, ambos son los más usados.

Date un baño/regaderazo, por favor.

La segunda opción es más coloquial (nunca vulgar) y perfectamente entendible por acá. Saludos Silvia !!
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ducha
patricia scott
4 +2baño/regaderazogarci
3 +2dúcheseCor Stephan van Eijden


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ducha


Explanation:
Haga el favor de ducharse


patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
31 mins
  -> Thank you, but apparently it's not common in Mexico.

agree  Marina56: ok
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, but not common in Mexico.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baño/regaderazo


Explanation:
Si es para México, ambos son los más usados.

Date un baño/regaderazo, por favor.

La segunda opción es más coloquial (nunca vulgar) y perfectamente entendible por acá. Saludos Silvia !!

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marisol !

agree  Lydia De Jorge: pues si no se duchan, entonces a la regadera!
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dúchese


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdiel Leon: tambien de acuerdo con garci, patricia, y Lydia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marina56: ok Por favor dúchese
11 hrs
  -> Garcias! y de acuerdo