KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Quick Match

Spanish translation: fusible para fuegos artificiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quick Match
Spanish translation:fusible para fuegos artificiales
Entered by: Cándida Artime

12:37 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Fireworks
English term or phrase: Quick Match
A black match that is encased in a loose-fitting sheath. While exposed black match burns slowly, quick match propagates flame extremely rapidly, almost instantaneously. Quick match is used in fuses for aerial shells and for simultaneous ignition of a number of pyrotechnic devices, such as lances in a ground display piece.
Ines Insua
Argentina
fusible para fuegos artificiales
Explanation:


Glossary of Fireworks Terms
Quick Match - Quick match is a type of fuse that is used to light commercial fireworks. ... See the definition of black match (above) for more information. ...
www.fireworksalliance.org/cgi-bin/viewpage.pl?p=glossary


Black match: mecha embebida en pólvora negra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-20 17:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Yo traduciría esto así:
Para los voladores y para el encendido simultáneo de diversos dispositivos pirotécnicos tales como...... se utiliza un tipo especial de fusible.

Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que habla de un encendido rápido y con la ayuda de que black match es mecha en pólvora negra, Quick match puede ser mecha de encedido rápido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fusible para fuegos artificiales
Cándida Artime
3(sistema de) disparo rápido/encenidido rápidoteju


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quick match
(sistema de) disparo rápido/encenidido rápido


Explanation:
Pirotecnia FML. Sistemas de Disparo
- [ Translate this page ]
El encendido. Quizás una de las operaciones menos consideradas a priori ... se hace necesario disponer de un sistema de disparo muy rápido y alejado del ...
www.pirotecnia.com/temas/disparo.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-20 12:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: encendido

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pero entonces el black match sería encendido negro?...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quick match
fusible para fuegos artificiales


Explanation:


Glossary of Fireworks Terms
Quick Match - Quick match is a type of fuse that is used to light commercial fireworks. ... See the definition of black match (above) for more information. ...
www.fireworksalliance.org/cgi-bin/viewpage.pl?p=glossary


Black match: mecha embebida en pólvora negra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-20 17:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Yo traduciría esto así:
Para los voladores y para el encendido simultáneo de diversos dispositivos pirotécnicos tales como...... se utiliza un tipo especial de fusible.



Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que habla de un encendido rápido y con la ayuda de que black match es mecha en pólvora negra, Quick match puede ser mecha de encedido rápido.