KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

aerial shells

Spanish translation: carcasas esféricas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aerial shells
Spanish translation:carcasas esféricas
Entered by: Ines Insua

12:38 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Fireworks
English term or phrase: aerial shells
A black match that is encased in a loose-fitting sheath. While exposed black match burns slowly, quick match propagates flame extremely rapidly, almost instantaneously. Quick match is used in fuses for aerial shells and for simultaneous ignition of a number of pyrotechnic devices, such as lances in a ground display piece
Ines Insua
Argentina
carcasas esféricas
Explanation:
Aerial shells are a type of fireworks. Definition: A cartridge containing pyrotechnic composition, a burst charge, and an internal time fuse or module, that is propelled into the air from a mortar. (source: http://www.americanpyro.com/Safety Info/glossary.html).

Also see: http://www.pirotecnia.com/carcasas/carcasas.htm

Selected response from:

pzchvpr
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carcasas esféricas
pzchvpr
4(para) voladores/cohetes (y para la ignición simultánea de diversos...)
Cándida Artime
4fuegos artificales aéreos
Andrea Strada
3coberturas, cubiertas de antena
Maryán López


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coberturas, cubiertas de antena


Explanation:
la parte plástica que recubre el cable de antena.
Espero te ayude

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuegos artificales aéreos


Explanation:
Me parece que se podría decir así, también encontré shell aéreos. Pero a mi me parece que fuegos artificiales aéreos (aunque es general ) es la que más se aproxima. Espero te sirva. Suerte!

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carcasas esféricas


Explanation:
Aerial shells are a type of fireworks. Definition: A cartridge containing pyrotechnic composition, a burst charge, and an internal time fuse or module, that is propelled into the air from a mortar. (source: http://www.americanpyro.com/Safety Info/glossary.html).

Also see: http://www.pirotecnia.com/carcasas/carcasas.htm




    Reference: http://www.pirotecniacaballer.es/productos.asp?id=9#
    Reference: http://miarroba.com/foros/ver.php?foroid=12241&temaid=418846...
pzchvpr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(para) voladores/cohetes (y para la ignición simultánea de diversos...)


Explanation:

volador, ra.

(Del lat. volātor, -ōris).

4. m. cohete (‖ fuego de artificio).

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57