KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

letter of application

Spanish translation: como mi solicitud...


15:35 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: letter of application
I have been asked to write a letter of application for a translation course, here's my try:

Mission and Vision Statement


To: whom it may concern

FROM: Richard Ramirez

Please regard this as a letter of application to be considered for me to enroll in your highly regarded “Diplomado de Traducción”.

I am a young middle-aged man, who has a methodical and rigorous approach to achieving tasks and objectives, passionate of my art with short, medium-term goals looking forward to seeking and finding a future full of professional challenges to successfully achieve my so desired goals. I have worked as a , what you might call, freelance translator by trade for the last two years along with my official positions at the time, as you may notice in the CV attached. This working experience entitled me to have an opportunity working full time in a public body such as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs; and in order to preserve this position I am forcing myself to improve and evolve with the current technology and methodology used nowadays in the translation discipline.

Due to the multiples translations and interpretations that I am required to perform at my work and aware of the need of the continuous improvements in the translation skills that any professional on this filed should have, it is my decision to start thinking on my academic training, starting off by taking the activity you are advertising. I am really confident that my proven ability to develop may gain me the opportunity to learn and grow professionally specially in the area that I am currently working on; for this reason I hereby submit my application to be considered to participate in your well-recognized course which will take place early May of the current year. Diplomado which; I’m sure will allow me to enhance my capabilities and techniques used in the field of translations; and eventually lead me to the best completion of my duties. At the same time, this opportunity will set the table to interact with students and peers to nourish each other; situation in which I have not been immerse just yet.

As I understand, besides this letter, and in order to have a better perspective, you will further need a face-to-face encounter with me, accordingly, it is my hope that we can set up an interview at your offices for this at your convenience.

Should you have further questions or comments, please do not hesitate to contact me at the phone number listed in the CV or by e-mail.

I look forward to hearing from you in the near future

Yours sincerely
Richard Ramirez

Could give me you opinion? corrections are welcome
Richard Ramirez
Spanish translation:como mi solicitud...
Explanation:
Una idea.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
no es lo que andaba buscando pero gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4como mi solicitud...
Adriana de Groote
1respuesta a la verdadera pregunta...
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como mi solicitud...


Explanation:
Una idea.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
no es lo que andaba buscando pero gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
respuesta a la verdadera pregunta...


Explanation:
Richard is asking not for a translation of the expression 'letter of application' but:

'Could give me you opinion? corrections are welcome'

Proof-reading and editing are things I do for living and I would expect to be paid to process these 421 words.

I have nontheless read the whiole text and can assure you, Richard, that I would not, on the basis of this letter, give you a job where accuracy in English is a primary requirement. It might nevertheless be 'good enough' to get you on the translation course.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112