KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

have their hands fun

Spanish translation: estar muy ocupado / ajetreado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have someone's hands full
Spanish translation:estar muy ocupado / ajetreado
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

23:06 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: have their hands fun
With the imminent launch of xxx on our hands, our teams in particular Marketing and Roll Out has their hands fun as we prepare to re-brand and launch in our first country in xxx.
Maria Boschero
Argentina
está muy ocupado / ajetreado
Explanation:
Me imagino que se trata de "have one's hands full".

to have one's hands full, estar muy ocupado,-a
www.wordreference.com
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maria :))

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5está muy ocupado / ajetreado
Maria Rosich Andreu
5tener las manos llenas (refran) Ver explicacion
CarmenHaydee
4tienen las manos llenas de diversión
Denise DeVries


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
have their hands full
está muy ocupado / ajetreado


Explanation:
Me imagino que se trata de "have one's hands full".

to have one's hands full, estar muy ocupado,-a
www.wordreference.com

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maria :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min

agree  olv10siq
18 mins

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
24 mins

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr

agree  David Cahill
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tener las manos llenas (refran) Ver explicacion


Explanation:
quiere decir estra muy ocupado como refran o frase directa tener las manos llenas o igual que " you have your plate full"
:)
Como dice Elizabeth tiene que ser un error de "typo"

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienen las manos llenas de diversión


Explanation:
NOT a typo, just a bad pun.
"Have their hands fun" is a play on words with the expression "have their hands full."

Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CarmenHaydee: That's cool! Something new everyday. Thanks Denise!
2 days1 hr