KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

portfire

Spanish translation: mechero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portfire
Spanish translation:mechero
Entered by: Ines Insua

12:27 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Fireworks
English term or phrase: portfire
I found the definition in English that says: "A long thin tube which burns with a bright flame, used to ignite other fireworks".

Any idea of how to translate this term.

Thanks in advance!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
mechero
Explanation:
Una "mecha" es, por ejemplo, el filamento combustible de una vela. Un mechero, en cambio, es un "encendedor" que comprende un tubo, por el cual generalmente pasa gas, y una boquilla. Se usa en los laboratorios químicos y trabaja similarmente a una cocina a gas. La expresión inglesa es muy ilustrativa: "portafuego".
Selected response from:

Detlef Aberle
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mechero
Detlef Aberle
4 +1mecha
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3mecha
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mecha


Explanation:
al menos es el nombre que yo siempre he utilizado en la noche de "Sant Joan" :)

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecha


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2007-03-22 12:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Port´fire`
n. 1. A case of strong paper filled with a composition of niter, sulphur, and mealed powder, - used principally to ignite the priming in proving guns, and as an incendiary material in shells.


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
10 hrs
  -> Muy amable Cor Stephan

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mechero


Explanation:
Una "mecha" es, por ejemplo, el filamento combustible de una vela. Un mechero, en cambio, es un "encendedor" que comprende un tubo, por el cual generalmente pasa gas, y una boquilla. Se usa en los laboratorios químicos y trabaja similarmente a una cocina a gas. La expresión inglesa es muy ilustrativa: "portafuego".

Detlef Aberle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!