KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

new babies

Spanish translation: neonatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new babies
Spanish translation:neonatos
Entered by: smorales30

08:51 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: new babies
Esta pregunta es para los latinoamericanos, ¿les suena bien 'nuevos bebés'?
smorales30
neonatos
Explanation:
En el área técnica es más frecuente el uso del término neonatos
Selected response from:

Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5neonatos
Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
4recien nacidos/bebes nuevos
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
neonatos


Explanation:
En el área técnica es más frecuente el uso del término neonatos

Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
7 mins

agree  Herminia Herrándiz Espuny: ^_^
19 mins

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
2 hrs

agree  Erica Scorians: totalmente de acuerdo
3 hrs

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: si es técnica la traducción, está bien neonatos, de lo contrario, puedes usar recién nacidos
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recien nacidos/bebes nuevos


Explanation:
asumiendo que es para el publico latinoamericano en general

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276